The 43rd Annual National 

Deaf Softball Tournament

August 2-5, 2018

Clearwater, Florida

National Softball Association of the Deaf is thrilled to host the 43rd annual National Deaf Softball tournament in Clearwater, Florida for Men, Women, and Coed softball teams.

Airport

Tampa International Airport
4100 George J Bean Pkwy
Tampa, FL 33607

Hotel

Clarin Inn & Suite
20967 US Hwy 19 N
Clearwater, Florida 33765

727.799.1181

Code: NSAD2018

Hotel

LaQuinta Inn & Suites
21338 US Hwy 19 N
Clearwater, FL 33765

(727) 799-1565 press 0

Code: NSAD2018

Standard Rates- $89

Fields

Eddie C. Moore Softball Complex
3050 Drew St.
Clearwater, Florida 33759

Activities

Things to do in St. Petersburg & Clearwater

Information

St. Petersburg & Clearwater

2018 TOURNAMENT MODIFIED RULES

Register your team

Team Roster Registration Form

  • Type: Deaf, CODA, SODA, Spouse or Partner; FA/C: Free Agent or Coach. (CLICK ON "+" TO ADD MORE PLAYERS)
    Jersey #TypeFA/CAgeFirst NameLast NameE-mailCityState 
    Add a new row
  • By Initiating this registration form, Coach/Manager agree to the conditions on the waiver form of this regristration form and observe all the rules and regulations as prescribed by NSAD on Team and Player Eligibility.

Free Agent Players

Men

Jason Emery, New York ntidrit@hotmail.com

Leslye Kang, Maryland leslye.kang@gmail.com

Cole Jonson, Minnesota csjohnson0125@gmail.com

Chris Patterson, Florida    devilbulldog@gmail.com

Clarence Wiles,  Florida  Clwilesjr53@gmail.com

Christopher Harwell, Georgia  christopherblakeharwell@gmail.com

Travis Waddell, Virgnia   travis.waaddell@gmail.com

Leo Willey, California  lwilley8@gmail.com

Francisco Gonzalez, California  imfamousdeaf@gmail.com

Gabriel Oramas, Connecticut goramas80@gmail.com

Women

Megan Ballard, Kentucky  megan.housh@icloud.com

Leeza Pena, California.   Leezacantu@gmail.com

Crystal Kupar, Ohio ckupar1125@hotmail.com

Tiffy Stinson, Alabama   tiffany.stinson@gmail.com

Shannon Moon, Alabama  Shannon.moon@gallaudet.edu 

Tasha Lemke, Texas    moitasha@gmail.com

Kristy Penny, Ohio  Kpenny20@hotmail.com

Marion Jones, Toronto Canada  marion-jones@hotmail.com

Coaches, please email Kevin Bella (KB@nsad.org) if you need players. I am more than happy to post it here.

Women Team: Eastern Zone- Need at least 3-4 more women players. email: jstrack85@gmail.com

Women Team: North Quadrant Team- Need at least 6 Women players . Feel free to contact Crystal for more information – email: ckupar1125@hotmail.com

Tentative Teams in Attendance

Men

  • Angry Pirates
  • Austin Athletics
  • Brew Crew
  • Boriks Deaf Sports (Puerto Rico)
  • Boston Deaf Sports Club
  • Carolina
  • Chicago Old Styles
  • Colorado Elks
  • Derby Revolution
  • Detroit Hitmen
  • DC Generals
  • Florida Storm
  • Hartford Blazers
  • Holyoke Athletics
  • Fremont Hoy’s Boys (Old Timers)
  • Mafia
  • NJ Bombers
  • Smokin Bases
  • Warhawks/Wink Flooring
  • West Coast

Women

  • D.C. Nationals
  • Hartford Crushers
  • Holyoke Athletics
  • KC Elites
  • KTW
  • Sunburnt- (Florida)
  • Worcester Warriors
Coed
  • California Access Language
  • Eastern Zombies
  • Flamingos (FLA)
  • Indy Thunder/Maulers
  • New England Oddballs
  • Mill City Ghosts
  • Overcome Average
  • Pittsburgh Riverrats
  • Ruthless
  • WSAD-KCIB
If you do not see your team on the list, please contact Sheri Mize.

Tentative Schedule

Rev. 2-1-18

Thursday

11am – 6pm
Registration

1pm – 4pm
Softball Council and Coaches Meeting

Clarion Inn & Suites Clearwater

Friday

7am – 5pm
Registration

Eddie C. Moore Complex

7am – ??
Men & Women Round Robin/1st Round and Co-ed Round Robin;

Eddie C. Moore Complex

Saturday

7am – 7pm
Registration

Eddie C. Moore Complex

7am-End of Tourney: Men/Women Brackets
Eddie C. Moore Complex

Sunday

7am – End of tourney
Registration

Eddie C. Moore Complex

7am-End of Tourney: Co-ed Bracket
Eddie C. Moore Complex

The Hall of Fame Ceremony will happen before the men’s championship game
Awards will be given out after the championship game.

Travel Information

Kevin Bella
Commissioner

Sheri Mize
Secretary

Brian Fruits
Treasurer

Vance Rewolinski - Officer

Vance Rewolinski
Commissioner Emeritus

Law Chairperson - Ronnie Zuchegno Jr.

Ronnie Zuchegno Jr.
Law Chairperson

Thomas Mueller
Tournament Liaison

For news and updates